198 F.3d 1259
[…] Because Lake Forest is asserting a claim rather than an affirmative defense, it was obliged to exhaust its administrative remedies under Section 1821(d) before filing suit in federal court. It did not do so. The district court therefore did not have jurisdiction over Lake Forest’s claim against AFF, and it properly declined to consider the claim.

26

For the foregoing reasons the decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.

NOTES:

*

Honorable Maurice B. Cohill, Jr., Senior U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.

1

Section 201.17(2) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[i]f any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not show the proper amount of tax paid, or if the tax imposed by this chapter on any document, instrument, or paper is not timely reported and paid as required by s. 201.133, the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument, or paper shall be subject to … (b) A specific penalty added to the tax in the amount of 10 percent of any unpaid tax if the failure is for not more than 30 days, with an additional 10 percent of any unpaid tax for each additional 30 days, or fraction thereof, during the time which the failure continues, not to exceed a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid tax…. ” Fla. Stat. Ann. 201.17(2) (West 1999).

2

A holder in due course takes an instrument free from defenses which might have been available between the original parties. See U.C.C. 3-305 (1972); Fla. Stat. Ann. 673.3051(2) (West 1993).

3