198 F.3d 1029
[…] 10

The Sentencing Guidelines require the court to increase a defendant’s sentence if “the defendant willfully obstructed or impeded, or attempted to obstruct or impede, the administration of justice during the course of the investigation, prosecution, or sentencing of the instant offense.” U.S.S.G. sec. 3C1.1. Application Note 4 provides some examples of conduct that qualifies for the obstruction enhancement, including “threatening, intimidating or otherwise unlawfully influencing a co-defendant, witness, or juror, directly or indirectly, or attempting to do so,” U.S.S.G. sec. 3C1.1 application note 4(a), and “other conduct prohibited by obstruction of justice provisions under Title 18, United States Code (e.g., 18 U.S.C. sec.sec. 1510, 1511.).” Id. at (i). Section 1510 of Title 18 penalizes anyone who “willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute . . .” 18 U.S.C. sec. 1510.

11

Richards argues that the enhancement does not apply because there was no testimony that Richards threatened Warwick with bodily harm. This argument is frivolous. The Guidelines do not require a threat of bodily harm, nor a threat of any nature.