193 F.3d 1153
[…] 15

Chesapeake’s Cross-Appeal for Attorney Fees

16

Chesapeake appeals the district court’s denial of its motion for an award of attorney fees under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, 936. While we generally review a denial of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo any statutory interpretation or other legal analysis underlying the district court’s decision concerning attorney fees. See Octagon Resources, Inc. v. Bonnett Resources Corp. (In re Meridian Reserve, Inc.), 87 F.3d 406, 409 (10th Cir. 1996).

Section 936 provides that:

17

In any civil action to recover . . . for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

18

Valence did not dispute that Chesapeake was the prevailing party or that the fees requested were reasonable.