190 F.3d 392
[…] Commissioner, 148 F.2d 913 (4th Cir. 1945) (state supreme court Justices).

21

In the present case, Justice Robertson was not legally compelled to maintain his residence in Oxford after he became a Justice of the Mississippi Supreme Court. The fact that the Mississippi Constitution imposes a residency requirement to run for the position of Justice does not alter the fact that, once elected, “the removal of a Judge to the state capital during his term of office shall not render him ineligible as his own successor . . . .” Miss. Const. Art. 6, ?? 145. Indeed, in addition to the Constitution itself, Section 25-1-61 of the Mississippi Code provides that State officers who must remove themselves to another county for official purposes “shall be deemed in law in all respects to be householders and residents of the county from which they so remove . . . .”3 Thus, we agree with the Tax Court that LeBlanc is inapplicable in the present case.

IV.

22

The Tax Court did not clearly err in finding that Jackson rather than Oxford was Justice Robertson’s tax home.