190 F.3d 392
[…] 23

For these reasons, the decision of the Tax Court is AFFIRMED.

Notes:

1

Justice Robertson ran for re-election in 1992, and was defeated. He resigned from the Mississippi Supreme Court on August 31, 1992.

2

See Putnam v. United States, 32 F.3 911, 917 (5th Cir. 1994); Ireland v. United States, 621 F.2d 731, 735 (5th Cir. 1980); Steinhart, 33 F.2d at 503.

3

For the first time at oral argument, Justice Robertson cites Section 25-1-59 of the Mississippi Code for the proposition that he was legally compelled to reside in Oxford. Section 25-1-59 states: “If any state, district, county district, or municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed.” This provision does not change our analysis, given that the more specific provisions contained in Article 6, Section 145 of the Mississippi Constitution and in Section 25-1-61 of the Mississippi Code both expressly permit a Justice of the Mississippi Supreme Court to remove himself to Jackson