223 F.3d 1311
[…] “We, however, view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, with all reasonable inferences and credibility choices made in the government’s favor.” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). We must affirm the conviction if we find that “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A.Major Theft Jury Instruction

10

The jury convicted Nolan of three counts of major fraud against the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. ? 1031. Section 1031 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

11

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent –

12

(1) to defraud the United States; or

13

(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,

14

in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United States . . . if the value of the contract . . . for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more, shall [be subject to fines and/or imprisonment].

15

18 U.S.C. ? 1031(a). Regarding the major fraud counts, the district court instructed the jury, in part, as follows:

16

A defendant can be found guilty of a crime of committing major fraud against the United States only if all of the following facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

17

Now, the elements of this crime are set forth on pages eight and nine of the jury instructions.2 Let’s talk about them one by one.

18

Number one, that the Defendant knowingly executed or attempted to execute a scheme with the intent to defraud the United States, or to obtain money by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations and promises. Second, that the scheme took place as part of the acquisition of money as a contractor with the United States or as a subcontractor or a supplier on a contract with the United States.

19

Third, that the value of the contract . . . that is the value of the amount to be paid under the contract . . . was one million dollars or more.

20

R9 at 1662-1663 (emphasis supplied).

21