223 F.3d 1275
[…] 5

The Delaware Supreme Court recently resolved the second certified question, whether under Delaware law the release in these settlement agreements bar plaintiffs’ fraudulent inducement claims, by holding a release of a fraudulent inducement claim must be done with specificity. See E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. v. Florida Evergreen Foliage, 744 A. 2d 457 (Del. 1999).

6

Choice-of-law provisions are authorized by statute. Section 671.105(1), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: “[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”

7

We reiterate that because the nurseries have elected to affirm the contract, we do not have the occasion to consider whether the choice-of-law provision would remain operative if they had instead sought rescission.