223 F.3d 102
[…] 55

In addition, the suggested instruction that “you must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the Enterprise [and not the members] so acted” could puzzle the jury as to how the enterprise could act other than through its members. The VCAR provides the following explication of “enterprise:”

56

“[E]nterprise” includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity . . .

57

18 U.S.C. 1959(b)(2). Especially where a substantial portion of the activities of a “union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity” are conducted in violation of law,5 the necessity that informal groups can only act through their individual members (who do not have legally recognized agency status) is particularly apparent. See United States v.