208 F.3d 389
[…] Id. 706(2)(A). The task of the reviewing court under this standard is to determine whether the agency has considered the pertinent evidence, examined the relevant factors, and articulated a satisfactory explanation for its action including whether there is a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962).

B. Evidentiary Hearing

6

Petitioner argues on appeal it was entitled to an evidentiary hearing pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 46101(a), FAA regulations, and the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment.

1. Statutory Claim

7

The FAA “shall investigate [a] complaint if a reasonable ground appears.” 49 U.S.C. 46101(a)(1). The agency “may dismiss a complaint without a hearing when . . . the complaint does not state facts that warrant an investigation or action.” Id. 46101(a)(3). Thus, the FAA has discretion to dismiss a complaint without a hearing. See Flight Eng’rs’ Int’l Ass’n v. CAB, 332 F.2d 312, 314 (D.C. Cir. 1964); see also Transamerica Airlines, Inc. v. CAB, 661 F.2d 244, 250-51 (D.C. Cir. 1981).