241 F.3d 707
[…] 38

The appellants contend that the instruction deprived them of their right to comparative fault allocation, because the wording “and/or” indicated that a finding of wilful or want on conduct by one decedent barred recovery by all the others. They argue that this mandatory charge to the jury is in conflict with two provisions of Arizona law. Section 12-2505 of the Arizona Code states that “[t]here is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, wilfully, or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death” and that ” `claimant’s fault’ includes the fault imputed or attributed to a claimant by operation of law, if any.” Under section 12-2506, Arizona abolished joint liability or imputed negligence for wilful and wanton conduct.