239 F.3d 1292
[…] The government argues that we lack jurisdiction over this issue because it simply represents a challenge to the court’s application of the law to the specific facts of the case, and 38 U.S.C. ? 7292(d)(2) specifically prohibits us from reviewing challenges “to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.”

15

Section 7104(d) requires “[e]ach decision of the Board [to] include . . . a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 38 U.S.C. ? 7104(d) (1994).