239 F.3d 1029
[…] 17

(b) For purposes of this section, the term “product liability action” means any action for injury or death caused by a product, except that the term does not include an action based on a manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty.

18

(c) This section . . . shall apply to all product liability actions pending on, or commenced after, January 1, 1988.

19

Effective January 1, 1998, the California legislature amended 1714.45 to strip tobacco manufacturers of this immunity. Section 1714.45 now reads: (a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if both of the following apply:

20

(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.

21

(2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter . . . .

22

(b) This section does not exempt the manufacture or sale of tobacco products by tobacco manufacturers and their successors in interest from product liability actions, but does exempt the sale or distribution of tobacco products by any other person, including, but not limited to, retailers or distributors.

23

(c) For purposes of this section, the term “product liability action” means any action for injury or death caused by a product, except that the term does not include an action based on a manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty.

24

* * *

25