233 F.3d 1350
[…] The maximum civil penalty for a “serious” violation is also $7,000, but assessment of a civil penalty of some amount is obligatory. 29 U.S.C. 666(b). A “willful” violation calls for a civil penalty of from $5,000 to $70,000. 29 U.S. C. 666(a). When a “willful” violation causes the death of an employee, the employer is subject to criminal prosecution, with a maximum sentence of six months’ incarceration and a fine of $10,000, or a maximum sentence of one year’s incarceration and a $20,000 fine for a subsequent conviction. 29 U.S.C. 666(e).

28

OSHA defines a “serious” violation as one where “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result . . . unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. 666(k). The statute does not define the more flagrant “willful” violation. As the court points out, in this Circuit the governing case law definition of “willful” violation is that articulated for the Fifth Circuit by Judge Brown in Georgia Electric Co. v.