233 F.3d 1350
[…] See 29 U.S.C. 660(a); Niemand Indus., Inc. v. Reich, 73 F.3d 1083, 1084 (11th Cir. 1996). “Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla and is such relevant evidence as a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Lewis v. Callahan, 125 F.3d 1436, 1440 (11th Cir. 1997). We also review whether the Commission’s order is “in accordance with the law.” Reich v. Trinity Indus., Inc., 16 F.3d 1149, 1152 (11th Cir. 1994).

4

The safety standard at issue, 29 C.F.R. 1926.416(a)(1), provides:

5

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by de-energizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

6

OSHA differentiates among violations of varying severity.