226 F.3d 1138
[…] Id. at 20. The court then determined that “[t]he history of the mine tax valuation system” demonstrated that “a hypothetical profit or margin allocation is not deductible.” Id. The court simply did not consider the deductibility of IDC and COC, let alone the deductibility of these expenses in the context of an oil and gas lease. In the words of the Colorado Supreme Court, “the law of oil and gas is unlike any other area.” Davis v. Cramer, 808 P.2d 358, 359 (Colo. 1991).

9

Section 5-12-102(1) provides in full:

(1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:

(a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,

(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.

10

The Garcias also asserted a claim for fraud, but voluntarily dismissed it with prejudice.

11

Koscove’s suggestion that she should be able to pursue a claim for fraudulent concealment in order to obtain punitive damages puts the cart before the horse.