225 F.3d 1293
[…] This court has never affirmed the CAVC’s understanding in Savage of the impact of 38 C.F.R 3.303(b) on the medical evidence of nexus requirement. Moreover, we do not address the issue in the present case, as this case does not involve any interpretation of that subsection. Rather, the provision at issue in this case is 38 C.F.R. 3.303(d). Therefore, any exception to the medical evidence of nexus component of a well grounded claim realized in Savage is simply irrelevant.

16

Turning to the provision which is relevant to this case, 38 C.F.R. 3.303(d), we consider Summers’s contention that this subsection creates an exception to the Epps medical evidence of nexus requirement. The subsection provides, in pertinent part, that “[s]ervice connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.” 38 C.F.R. 3.303(d). Summers avers that this language means that if a claimant is diagnosed with a disease after service, and the evidence establishes that such a disease is the same as incurred in service, then medical nexus evidence is not required.

17

We disagree.