61 F.3d 810
[…] 17

Id. Sec. 371. Thus, section 371 mandates that certain individuals be “deemed legitimate” for inheritance purposes. Once it is determined that an individual is deemed a decedent’s legitimate issue, section 348 dictates that state law controls the individual’s inheritance rights. These rights include whether the individual, as a legitimate child, is entitled to inherit any part of an allotment.

18

Appellants nevertheless contend that section 371 does not apply to Eaves. They argue that section 371 applies only to a person who is the issue of “any male and female Indian [who] have cohabited together as husband and wife according to the custom and manner of Indian life.” Id. In this case, there is no allegation that Roland Osborne cohabited with Eaves’s mother according to the custom and manner of Indian life. Consequently, according to appellants, Eaves should not be deemed the “legitimate issue” of Roland Osborne, but instead should be considered a child born out of wedlock under Oklahoma law.3

19

Appellants interpret section 371 incorrectly. Section 371 clearly applies in two distinct circumstances. The first, as appellants agree, is when an Indian couple has cohabited together as husband and wife according to Indian custom. See 25 U.S.C. Sec. 371. The children of such an Indian custom marriage are treated as the legitimate children of both the mother and the father. The statute also contains a second mandate: “and every Indian child, otherwise illegitimate, shall … be taken and deemed to be the legitimate issue of the father of such child.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute uses the word “and” to introduce the clause, indicating an additional application.