61 F.3d 810
[…] Johns v. Stewart, 57 F.3d 1544, 1555-56 (10th Cir.1995). ” ‘Our task is to give effect to the will of Congress, and where its will has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.’ ” Negonsott v. Samuels, — U.S. —-, —- – —-, 113 S.Ct. 1119, 1122-23, 122 L.Ed.2d 457 (1993) (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 570, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 3250, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982)).

14

Section 348, enacted as part of the Indian General Allotment Act, 24 Stat. 388 (1887) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 25 U.S.C.), governs the issuance of patents to land held in trust by the United States. 25 U.S.C. Sec. 348. It provides that the United States will hold the land in trust “for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom [the] allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located.” 25 U.S.C. Sec. 348. State law thus determines, among other things, a decedent’s heirs and the heirs’ rights to inherit an allotment. Id.

15

Although section 348 mandates that state law generally govern questions of descent, section 371 is an express exception to that rule. Section 371 states: