61 F.3d 810
[…] V. Conclusion

24

For the reasons stated in this opinion, the decision of the the DOI Board of Indian Appeals affirming the ALJ’s Order on Rehearing is hereby AFFIRMED. In addition, appellees’ motion to strike appellants’ appendix and supplement materials is hereby DENIED.

*

The Honorable Wesley E. Brown, Senior District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation

1

The ALJ properly turned to state law to determine the heirs to decedent’s allotment. See 25 U.S.C. Sec. 348 (“[T]he law of descent and partition in force in the State or Territory where such lands are situate shall apply thereto.”)

2

The Petition for Rehearing also included other grounds that are not relevant to this appeal

3

Oklahoma law allows a child born out of wedlock to inherit through her father in only four specified circumstances.