61 F.3d 431
[…] With regard to design, the FDA regulations applicable in 1987 appear to have required only “[a] statement indicating the device is similar to and/or different from other products of comparable type, … accompanied by data to support the statement.” 21 C.F.R. Sec. 807.87(f). Safety information was required only if the new device “has undergone a significant change or modification that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device.” Id. Sec. 807.87(g). There is nothing in the record that clearly indicates whether the GFS is technologically different from the predicate devices to which it was found to be substantially equivalent.