59 F.3d 1089
[…] to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.

2

On or about January 1, 1986, UNUM Life Insurance Company of America contracted with Contel Federal Systems, Inc. (which has since merged with GTE) for a group long term disability insurance policy to cover its employees. Thus, both UNUM, as Albright’s insurer, and GTE, as Albright’s employer, were named as defendants in this action

3

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291 provides, in relevant part, that the courts of appeals “shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States, … except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.”

4

Other circuits have also repeatedly endorsed this principle. See, e.g., Garzaro v.