58 F.3d 1238
[…] In the present case, defendant removed plaintiff’s state court action to federal district court on grounds that plaintiff’s action was preempted by the LMRA because plaintiff was seeking to enforce, through injunctive relief, the terms of the “just cause” provision in the CBA.6 In his motion for remand, plaintiff argued that (1) the district court lacked jurisdiction over his state court action for injunctive relief because his claim fell within the limited exception to federal preemption under Lingle, and (2) removal of plaintiff’s action was expressly prohibited by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1445(c) (“A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”).