49 F.3d 1269
[…] (N.D.Ill.). Other laws, such as 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, forbid making false statements to federal agencies, but Sec. 1001 defines a crime and Hrubec does not contend that its violation is actionable under state law. Hrubec abjures any claims based on his right of privacy under state law, and the district court thought that he had nothing left.

2

Section 7431(a)(2) provides that “[i]f any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103,” the taxpayer is entitled to recover damages. When does a disclosure violate Sec. 6103? When defendants acted, Sec. 6103(a) provided:

3

Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title–

4

(1) no officer or employee of the United States,

5

(2) no officer or employee of any State, any local child support enforcement agency, or any local agency administering a program listed in subsection (l)(7)(D) who has or had access to returns or return information under this section, and

6

(3) no other person (or officer or employee thereof) who has or had access to returns or return information under subsection (e)(1)(D)(iii), paragraph (2) or (4)(b) of subsection (m), or subsection (n),

7

shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section.

8

Defendants do not come within subsections (1) and (2), because they are not employees of the United States, a state, or a child support enforcement agency. Amtrak is part of the national government for some purposes, Lebron v.