49 F.3d 1269
[…] (N.D.Ill.). Other laws, such as 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, forbid making false statements to federal agencies, but Sec. 1001 defines a crime and Hrubec does not contend that its violation is actionable under state law. Hrubec abjures any claims based on his right of privacy under state law, and the district court thought that he had nothing left.

2

Section 7431(a)(2) provides that “[i]f any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103,” the taxpayer is entitled to recover damages. When does a disclosure violate Sec. 6103? When defendants acted, Sec. 6103(a) provided:

3

Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title–

4

(1) no officer or employee of the United States,

5