24 F.3d 867
[…] We reject his contention.

25

We hold that, on the facts of this case, the court did not have a duty to conduct such a pre-trial inquiry.

26

(B) SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO COUNT THREE

27

Koehler also contends that insufficient evidence supports his conviction on Count Three which charged that he knowingly used a counterfeit mark in intentionally trafficking or attempting to traffic in approximately 107 labels and 100 containers, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2320. Section 2320(d)(2) defines “traffic” as to “transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value”. Koehler contends that, since Agent Watson never paid for the counterfeit labels and containers, the evidence did not prove that Koehler received “anything of value” and Koehler cannot be guilty under Count Three.

28