In re Billie Vester RASBURY, Debtor.
[…] Therefore, we AFFIRM.

*

Honorable W.B. Hand, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, sitting by designation

1

“Form 4669 is completed by an employee certifying that he/she has reported certain wages received from an employer. This form is sent by the employer to the IRS in order to abate any income tax withholding assessed against the employer. The data is used to verify that the income tax on the wages was paid in full.” Agency Forms Under Review, 46 Fed.Reg. 43,773, 43,782 (1981)

2

26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7430 (1989) provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general.–In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for–

(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and

(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.

….

(c) Definitions.–For purposes of this section–

….

(4) Prevailing party.–

(A) In general.–The term “prevailing party” means any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a) applies (other than the United States or any creditor of the taxpayer involved)–

(i) which establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified,

(ii) which–