IN RE: THE CIRCLE K CORPORATION, DEBTOR.
[…] Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. &#167 328(a).

In contrast, Section 330 provides that the bankruptcy court “may award to a trustee, an examiner, a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 -(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.” 11 U.S.C. &#167 330(a)(1). Section 328 permits a professional to avoid 11 U.S.C. &#167 330, which specifies the procedure to compensate a professional at the conclusion of the bankruptcy proceeding.

2