IN RE: THE CIRCLE K CORPORATION, DEBTOR.
[…] Thomas J. Salerno, Donald A. Wall and Jordan A. Kroop, Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P., Phoenix, Arizona, for the appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Arizona; Roger G. Strand, District Judge, Presiding. D.C. No. CV-99-00492-RGS.

Before: Politz,* W. Fletcher and Fisher, Circuit Judges.

Fisher, Circuit Judge:

Overview

1

This appeal presents the question of how a professional employed in the course of a Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding can be assured that its fees will be reviewed under the standards of 11 U.S.C. &#167 328, rather than &#167 330. Section 328(a) permits a professional to have the terms and conditions of its employment pre-approved by the bankruptcy court, such that the bankruptcy court may alter the agreed-upon compensation only “if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.”1 In the absence of preapproval under &#167 328, fees are reviewed at the conclusion of the bankruptcy proceeding under a reasonableness standard pursuant to 11 U.S.C. &#167 330(a)(1).

2