255 F.3d 1215
[…] Based on these calculations, the district court held that the appropriate offense level under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines was thirty-two. Taking into account a criminal history category of I and a two-level sentence reduction for acceptance of responsibility, the district court imposed a sentence of eighty-seven months, which was at the low end of the Sentencing Guidelines range of eighty-seven to 108 months.

16

Section 841(b)(1)(D) sets forth a maximum sentence of five years, or sixty months, for persons convicted of possessing fewer than fifty kilograms of marijuana. See 841(b)(1)(D) (“In the case of less than 50 kilograms of marihuana . . . such person shall . . . be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years . . . .”). Because Cernobyl was neither indicted nor convicted of possessing more than fifty kilograms of marijuana, 841(b)(1)(D) defines his maximum sentence exposure. See United States v.