254 F.3d 36
[…] First, section 150 of the New York Civil Service Law states a longstanding rule that

4

[I]f any person subsequent to his or her retirement from the civil service of the state or of any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state, shall accept any office, position or employment in the civil service of the state [or any subdivision]… any pension or annuity awarded or allotted to him or her upon retirement…shall be suspended during such service or employment and while such person is receiving any salary.

5

Second, section 211 of the New York Retirement and Social Security Law provides an exception to this rule, permitting “a retired person [to] be employed and earn compensation in a position or positions in the public service, without any effect on his status as retired and without suspension or diminution of his retirement allowance,” provided that certain conditions are met, including receiving the approval of appropriate administrators.