296 F.3d 1169
[…] 6

Samuel contends, however, that ? 2J1.7 is unlike other Sentencing Guidelines enhancements because it does not independently increase a defendant’s offense level, but rather does so only by reference to the violation of another statutory provision: 18 U.S.C. ? 3147. Guideline ? 2J1.7 states:

7

If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. ? 3147 applies, add 3 levels to the offense level for the offense committed while on release as if this section were a specific offense characteristic contained in the offense guideline for the offense committed while on release.

Section 3147, in turn, provides:

8

A person convicted of an offense while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to ?

9

(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony….

10