289 F.3d 1009
[…] Among the responders was the Illinois Education Association (IEA), the principal teachers’ organization in Illinois, which submitted a letter through its president, Bob Haisman.

9

Although the Corey H. litigation concerned only the Chicago public schools, it was obvious that the teacher certification issue would affect the entire state. Illinois has long since done away with separate teacher certification standards for Chicago and the rest of the state, and thus to fix matters for Chicago inevitably meant a change in statewide standards. See 105 ILCS 5/14-9.01 (“No person shall be employed to teach any class or program authorized by this Article [Children with Disabilities] … unless he has had such special training as the State Board of Education may require.”). At the start of the hearing, in fact, the district court advised the participants that if they had wished to have a more formal voice in the content of the settlement agreement, they should have moved earlier either to intervene or to submit a brief amicus curiae.