279 F.3d 143
[…] 2

For example, violations of the double jeopardy rule are not waived by an unconditional guilty pleaSee Menna v. New York, 423 U.S. 61, 96 S.Ct. 241, 46 L.Ed.2d 195 (1975).

3

While this statement was made by the lawyer for appellant Ruiz-Rijo, all appellants adopted it

4

Section 952(a) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter …