279 F.3d 143
[…] Gil’s appointment, the district court properly denied discovery to appellant.

19

Hilario held that Gil holds his office lawfully. Id. at 19. Appellant, however, tries to distinguish his claim from those addressed in Hilario by focusing on his “as applied” argument. However, we addressed and rejected that precise argument in Hilario. Id. at 29. Therefore, the district court properly denied appellant’s motion to dismiss and the accompanying request for discovery.

VI.

20

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

Notes:

1

Section 1401(k)(1) defines a “hovering vessel” as “any vessel which is found or kept off the coast of the United States within or without the custom waters, if, from the history, conduct, character, or location of the vessel, it is reasonable to believe that such vessel is being used or may be used to introduce or promote or facilitate the introduction or attempted introduction of merchandise into the United States in violation of the laws of the United States.”

2

For example, violations of the double jeopardy rule are not waived by an unconditional guilty pleaSee Menna v. New York, 423 U.S. 61, 96 S.Ct. 241, 46 L.Ed.2d 195 (1975).

3

While this statement was made by the lawyer for appellant Ruiz-Rijo, all appellants adopted it

4