304 F.3d 1088
[…] Because the penalties for a violation of ? 1903(a) are the same as those for a violation of ? 1903(j), our analysis applies to defendants charged under either subsection (a) or (j). Additionally, for convenience, we only reference ? 1903(a) in our discussion in Part II.A.-C. of this opinion, even though the appellants also were convicted on a conspiracy count

11

Section 960(a) states:

(a) Unlawful acts

Any person who ?

(1) contrary to section 952, 953, or 957 of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance,

(2) contrary to section 955 of this title, knowingly or intentionally brings or possesses on board a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle a controlled substance, or

(3) contrary to section 959 of this title, manufactures, possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled substance,

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

21 U.S.C. ? 960(a).

12

Section 960(b)(4) states in part:

In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with respect to less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, except in the case of 100 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight, less than 10 kilograms of hashish, less than one kilogram of hashish oil, or any quantity of a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, (except a violation involving flunitrazepam and except a violation involving gamma hydroxybutyric acid) the person committing such violation shall be imprisoned not more than five years….

21 U.S.C. ? 960(b)(4) (internal footnote omitted).

13

During the course of proceedings, each defendant moved to adopt all the motions by his co-defendants. The district court granted all of those motions, so that, unless a defendant opted out, he was considered to have participated in arguments made by the other defendants. Thus, unless we state otherwise, we treat every argument raised by a particular defendant during the district court proceedings as if it were raised by all the defendants

14

Compare 21 U.S.C. ? 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II) (stating that in cases that involve “5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of … cocaine,… such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life”), and ? 841(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II) (stating that in cases that involve “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of… cocaine, … such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 5