304 F.3d 1088
[…] 7

We do not discuss Tinoco and Hoard’s sentences since neither defendant is involved in this appeal

8

Hernandez and Estupinan have adopted each other’s arguments for purposes of this appeal

9

With respect to their second constitutionally based argument, the appellants apparently concede that the MDLEA jurisdiction and venue provision, if unconstitutional, is severable from the remainder of 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903

10

Section 1903(j) creates separate MDLEA offenses for attempt and conspiracy: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(j). Because the penalties for a violation of ? 1903(a) are the same as those for a violation of ? 1903(j), our analysis applies to defendants charged under either subsection (a) or (j).