304 F.3d 1088
[…] We discuss only the first three sub-subsections because the fourth sub-subsection is not applicable to cocaine,12 the controlled substance relevant to this case. The most severe penalties are found in ? 960(b)(1), which provides for a statutory maximum of life imprisonment. Specifically, with reference to cocaine, ? 960(b)(1) states that in cases that involve “5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of … cocaine, … the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life.” 21 U.S.C. ? 960(b)(1)(B)(ii). Section 960(b)(2), in turn, states that in cases that involve “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of … cocaine, … the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years and not more than 40 years.” 21 U.S.C. ? 960(b)(2)(B)(ii).

22

In contrast to the first two sub-subsections, ? 960(b)(3) is a catchall provision that provides for a term of imprisonment without reference to drug type or quantity. Cf. United States v. Trout, 68 F.3d 1276, 1280 (11th Cir.1995) (per curiam) (referring to the similarly worded 21 U.S.C. ? 841(b)(1)(C) as a “catchall provision”). Section 960(b)(3) states that in cases that involve “a controlled substance in schedule I or II, … the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4), be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years.” 21 U.S.C. ? 960(b)(3). Cocaine is a schedule II controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. ? 812(a)(4) (Schedule II); 21 C.F.R. ? 1308.12(b)(4). Thus, ? 960(b)(3) provides a penalty for violations involving cocaine without regard to the drug quantity involved.

2. The Appellants’ Apprendi Argument

23