304 F.3d 1088
[…] 40

(C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.

41

46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(2).

42

Building on this statutory framework, Congress amended the MDLEA in 1996, choosing to add a new subsection, ? 1903(f), entitled “Jurisdiction and Venue.” See Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1996, Pub.L. 104-324, ? 1138(a)(5), 110 Stat. 3901 (1996). Section 1903(f) provides that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any offense.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(f). The section further states: “All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id. 2. The Appellants’ Argument

43