304 F.3d 1088
[…] Under the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(2), the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee is authorized to certify whether a foreign government has denied a claim by a vessel’s master that the vessel is registered in that country. The Secretary of State, through the Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, designated Schultz to make such certifications

5

Section 1903(c)(1)(A) states that a “vessel without nationality” is a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(1)(A). Section 1903(c)(2)(C), in turn, provides that the designation “vessel without nationality” applies to a vessel whose master “makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(2)(C)

6

The superseding indictment contained the same charges and language found in the original indictment.