304 F.3d 1088
[…] This is because the jurisdictional provision here is not a traditional element, or otherwise an essential ingredient, of a criminal offense.

63

C. The District Court’s Decision as a Matter of Law that the Appellants’ Vessel Constituted a Vessel Subject to the Jurisdiction of the United States under the MDLEA

64

In this subsection, we address whether the district court erred in concluding that, as a matter of law, the statutory requirements for subject matter jurisdiction imposed by 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903 were met in this case. Section 1903(c)(1)(A) states that “a vessel without nationality” is included within the definition of a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(1)(A). A vessel is without nationality if, among other things, “the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(2)(C). Moreover, the “claim of registry … may be verified or denied [by the claimed nation of registry] by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means.” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(c)(2).

65