304 F.3d 1088
[…] 1. The Statutory Framework

17

In this subsection of our opinion, we analyze the effect of the Supreme Court’s Apprendi decision on the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903, which contains a penalty provision, ? 1903(g), that incorporates the penalties framework found in 21 U.S.C. ? 960. In doing so, we begin with the language of ? 1903. See United States v. Prather, 205 F.3d 1265, 1269 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 879, 121 S.Ct. 188, 148 L.Ed.2d 130 (2000). (“In interpreting the meaning of a statute, it is axiomatic that a court must begin with the plain language of the statute.”). Section 1903(a) of the Title 46 appendix defines the substantive offenses for which a defendant can be convicted under the MDLEA. The subsection provides:

18

It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States on board any vessel, to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.

46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(a).10

19

The penalty provision for violations of ? 1903 is contained in subsection (g). Section 1903(g), entitled “Penalties,” states that “[a]ny person who commits an offense defined in this section shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. [? ]960).” 46 U.S.C. app. ? 1903(g)(1). It follows that ? 1903(g) incorporates by reference the penalties framework of 21 U.S.C. ? 960.

20