372 F.3d 1010
[…] Here, Agent Lamp merely identified himself to Hunt and asked him if he would be willing to cooperate with law enforcement. Hunt’s statement was not made in response to any question the agent asked. Similarly, Hunt waived his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent because he did not equivocally express his desire to remain silent. Simmons v. Bowersox, 235 F.3d 1124, 1131 (8th Cir.2001).

3

Hunt last contends the evidence was insufficient to convict him. Specifically, Hunt asserts the established facts do not satisfy the elements required for conviction under 18 U.S.C. ? 1510(a). Section 1510(a) states, “Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The district court properly concluded ? 1510(a) applied to Hunt’s attempt to prevent Agent Lamp from reporting Hunt’s drug offense to other criminal investigators. See United States v.