364 F.3d 1372
[…] 28

With this background we can address the first question, what must a plaintiff establish regarding a money-mandating source in order for the Court of Federal Claims to have subject matter jurisdiction over the case under the Tucker Act. Dr. Fisher alleges that 10 U.S.C. ? 1201 provides the basis for his Tucker Act claim. Section 1201 enables the Secretary of a military branch to authorize disability retirement pay for service members on active duty. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part:

29

Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) [i.e., on active duty] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay …, the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay …, if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b).

30

10 U.S.C. ? 1201(a). Subsection (b) requires the Secretary to make certain determinations, including that “the disability is of a permanent nature and stable,” and that “the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect.”

31

In this case, Dr. Fisher has little difficulty establishing that ? 1201 is reasonably amenable to the reading that it is money-mandating.