423 F.3d 1164
[…] He cites United States v. Baggett, in which this court held that ? 843(b) is not violated when the drug distribution facilitated with the use of a telephone is solely for the purpose of personal consumption. 890 F.2d 1095, 1097-98 (10th Cir.1989). The holding in Baggett, however, was predicated on the fact that the drug possession facilitated in that case did not constitute a felony. Id. at 1097 (citing 21 U.S.C. ? 844(a)). Section 843(b) makes it unlawful “for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter.” 18 U.S.C. ? 843(b) (emphasis added). Because the simple possession at issue in Baggett was only a misdemeanor, it could not be said that the defendant’s use of a telephone in that case facilitated a felony.