414 F.3d 413
[…] 23

Having found that Boatswain is barred by 8 U.S.C. ? 1101(f)(8) from demonstrating the good moral character requisite to naturalization under 8 U.S.C. ? 1440, we do not address the district court’s conclusion that Boatswain could not establish good moral character even if ? 1101(f)(8) did not apply.

CONCLUSION

24

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

Notes:

1

Alberto Gonzales is substituted for his predecessor, John Ashcroft, as Attorney General of the United StatesSee Fed. R.App. P. 43(c)(2).

2

Section 1421(c) provides: “A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and