404 F.3d 1047
[…] 7

Section 1956 says that it is unlawful to conduct a financial transaction that “involves” the proceeds of specified unlawful activity. Section 1957, on the other hand, makes it unlawful to engage in a monetary transaction “in” property that is derived from specified unlawful activity. 18 U.S.C. ? 1957(a). “In” and “involves” may have different meanings. Thus, the scope of the corpus may be somewhat narrower under section 1957, than it is under section 1956. However, there is no indication in this case that the crop-sales proceeds were involved in transactions that violated only section 1957. So we need not, and do not, express an opinion on the matter

8

The definition of “monetary transaction” under section 1957 has been treated synonymously with a “financial transaction” thus far. The two are not perfectly synonymous. “`[M]onetary transaction’ means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange … by, through, or to a financial institution. …” 18 U.S.C. ? 1957(f)(1). The “movement of funds” clause from section 1956(c)(4)(A) is not incorporated in the section 1957 definition of “monetary transaction.”