468 F.3d 281
[…] Hous. Auth. of City of El Paso, 805 F.Supp. 1363, 1368 (W.D.Tex.1992) (“`[T]he purpose of the [ACC] is to benefit public housing tenants ….'”) (quoting Henry Horner Mothers Guild v. Chicago Hous. Auth., 780 F.Supp. 511, 516 (N.D.Ill.1991)), aff’d 20 F.3d 1169 (5th Cir. 1994) (table)

Johnson v. Hous. Auth. of Jefferson Parish, 442 F.3d 356, 363 (5th Cir.2006) (“Congress plainly expressed its intent to provide housing assistance for the benefit of the low-income families participating in the program; it would be absurd to treat the voucher program as a landlords’ relief act!”); see also 42 U.S.C. 1437(a)(1)(C) (2001) (“It is the policy of the United States … to vest in public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with appropriate accountability to public housing residents, localities, and the general public.“) (emphasis added).

18