23 F.3d 1
[…] United States v. Lema, 909 F.2d 561, 569 (1st Cir.1990) (quoting Nye & Nissen v. United States, 336 U.S. 613, 619, 69 S.Ct. 766, 769-70, 93 L.Ed. 919 (1949) (internal quotation omitted)

5

The Chimurenga court further noted that pertinent provisions of the District of Columbia Criminal Code (upon which the Bail Reform Act was based) define crimes of violence to include conspiracies. 760 F.2d at 404; see also United States v. Marzullo, 780 F.Supp. 658, 664 (W.D.Mo.1991)

6

The definitions of crime of violence in 18 U.S.C. Secs. 16 and 924(c)(3), to which reference is here made, are in all relevant respects identical to that in Sec. 3156(a)(4). In particular, all three include the provision relied on by the Chimurenga court–i.e., an offense “that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used.”

7

We note that a similar result obtains under the sentencing guidelines, which specifically include both aiding and abetting and conspiracy within the definition of crime of violence. See U.S.S.G. Sec. 4B1.2 comment. (n. 1); see, e.g., United States v.