6 F.3d 1241
[…] Allied Prods. Corp., 872 F.2d 208, 212-13 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 847, 110 S.Ct. 143, 107 L.Ed.2d 102 (1989).

B. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3631(b)

26

In their second point on appeal, the defendants argue that cross burning is protected speech. They contend that the government unconstitutionally regulated their speech by prosecuting them under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3631(b), which they describe as a “content-based regulation” that is not narrowly tailored to achieve any compelling governmental interest. Hence, they maintain that the district court erred in applying the statute to this case.

27

Section 3631, which is part of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 3601-3631, is a federal misdemeanor statute that states in part:

28

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with–

29

(a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap …, familial status …, or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings; or

30

(b) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from–

31

(1) participating, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap …, familial status …, or national origin, in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities described in subsection (a) of this section; or

32

(2) affording another person or class of persons opportunity or protection so to participate….

33

….

34

shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both….

35

42 U.S.C. Sec. 3631(a)-(b) (emphasis added).

36

1. Expressive Conduct.

37