6 F.3d 1241
[…] In my view, determining how to apply the Supreme Court’s recent decision in R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, — U.S. —-, 112 S.Ct. 2538, 120 L.Ed.2d 305 (1992), a sharply divided 5-4 ruling, is a difficult matter. I conclude that although section 3631 and the ordinance under review in R.A.V. bear a superficial similarity, their internal structures differ in a crucial respect that requires us to uphold this law.

101

Section 3631, as the majority states, is part of the “Prevention of Intimidation” subchapter of the Fair Housing Act. The subsection applicable to this case punishes by misdemeanor any individual who “by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with–… any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person … from–participating, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap …, familial status …, or national origin” in the occupation of any dwelling. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3631(b). While section 3631(b) bans the use of pure force as a means of intimidation, this case involves the other activity that it proscribes: the making of threats.

102