190 F.3d 1017
[…] Rutgard, 116 F.3d 1270 (9th Cir. 1997). Defendants maintain that Rutgard requires the government to trace each of the allegedly illegal monetary transactions to criminally derived proceeds and that the government failed to do so at trial. The government concedes that it did not trace funds. Instead, the government argues that, under Rutgard, tracing is not required when the government proves that the monetary transfers generally involved fraudulently procured funds. We affirm Defendants’ convictions for money laundering, but not on the ground advanced by the government on appeal.

23

Section 1957 punishes, by up to 10 years’ imprisonment and a fine, anyone who “knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. S 1957.(a). In Rutgard,this court outlined the ways in which the prosecution could and could not prove a violation of that statute.