222 F.3d 113
[…] 13

The district court dismissed Count II of Sprint’s complaint on the ground that Sprint had failed to exhaust its administrative remedies “pursuant to [Conn. Gen. Stat.] 16-50q and 4-183.” The first statute referred to by the district court, Conn. Gen. Stat. 16-50q, does not, however, govern petitions to state agencies for declaratory rulings. Rather, 16-50q deals with applications for certificates of environmental compatibility and public need, which, if granted, permit applicants to commence construction of the utility facilities covered by the application.6 Section 16-50q provides that “any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.” This language neither states nor implies that a party may not obtain judicial review of a decision on a petition for a declaratory ruling.

14

Nor does Conn. Gen.