219 F.3d 1166
[…] Id. at 8-10 (Expungement Orders, November 23, 1987).

3

On August 3, 1994, Mr. Nagahi applied to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”) to become a naturalized citizen of the United States. The INS has authority to naturalize an alien who has lawfully resided within the United States for at least five years, meets certain physical presence requirements, and “during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. 1427(a)(3). In determining whether an applicant has good moral character, the INS is not limited to conduct which occurred during the required five year residency period, “but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.” 8 U.S.C. 1427(e). A finding of good moral character is conclusively prohibited for any person “who has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining” citizenship benefits. 8 U.S.C. 1101(f)(6).

4

The Application for Naturalization form (N-400) which Mr.