219 F.3d 1166
[…] The first is 8 U.S.C. 1421(a) which states: “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” This provision says nothing about limiting judicial review of agency decisions and must be read in conjunction with the de novo review by the federal district courts provided in 8 U.S.C. 1421(c). See generally Traynor v. Turnage, 485 U.S. 532, 542 (1988) (discussing the “‘strong presumption that Congress intends judicial review of administrative action'” (citation omitted)).

16

Second, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3) grants to the Attorney General the power to “establish such regulations . . . and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.” The obvious scope of this grant is limited to acts which allow the Attorney General to carry out her authority. A limitation upon judicial review of the Attorney General’s acts simply does not fit within this delegation.

17