219 F.3d 1166
[…] Skinner v. Mid-America Pipeline Co., 490 U.S. 212, 218 (1989) (citation and internal quotations omitted). Failure to specify definite standards for agency action results in a violation of the constitutional principle of separation of powers. See id.

15

The INS points to three sections of the INA as congressionally delegated authority for the promulgation of 336.9(b). The first is 8 U.S.C. 1421(a) which states: “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” This provision says nothing about limiting judicial review of agency decisions and must be read in conjunction with the de novo review by the federal district courts provided in 8 U.S.C. 1421(c). See generally Traynor v.