209 F.3d 1073
[…] The better alternative in this case was to order full compliance with the temporary restraining order. Imposing the additional requirement that Kent potentially submit to psychological counseling, when there is no evidence suggesting the necessity or desirability of the condition and the alleged reason for the condition is based upon events taking place long before Kent’s prison term, was an abuse of discretion and an excessive infringement of Kent’s liberty.

16

C. Delegation of Authority to the Probation Officer

17

The duties of probation officers are set out at 18 U.S.C. 3603. Among other things, a probation officer shall: (1) “instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court”; and (2) “perform any other duty that the court may designate.” 18 U.S.C. 3603(1), 3603(10) (1998). While the latter statement may seem a broad grant of authority at the behest of the district court, it is limited by the probation officer’s status as a nonjudicial officer.