207 F.3d 1288
[…] See Reynolds, 996 F.Supp. at 1134-36, 1139-42.

24

We take judicial notice that plaintiffs’ counsel have a wealth of experience in the courts of this circuit and are surely aware of the legal consequences of entering into contracts and consent decrees. See, e.g., Riddle v. Cerro Wire & Cable Group, Inc., 902 F.2d 918 (11th Cir.1990); Holmes v. Continental Can Co., 706 F.2d 1144 (11th Cir.1983).

25

We issue this directive in the exercise of our supervisory power after considering the history of this litigation. See 28 U.S.C. 2106 (1994) (“[A] court of appellate jurisdiction may … require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”). See generally Piambino v.