206 F.3d 1286
[…] Petitioners’ Initial Br. at 34.But EPA has not indicated an intention to take such action upon vacatur. Moreover, EPA makes no claim that the 1994 zero MCLG would not be automatically revived by vacatur of the 1998 rule. Our agreement with the petitioners on the rule’s lawfulness will thus bring issues of remedy into play.

20

On the merits petitioners argue that EPA’s decision to adopt a zero MCLG in the face of scientific evidence establishing that chloroform is a threshold carcinogen was inconsistent with the Safe Drinking Water Act. Section 300g-1(b)(3)(A) of the Act states unequivocally that “to the degree that an Agency action is based on science, the Administrator shall use … the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices.” In promulgating a zero MCLG for chloroform EPA openly overrode the “best available” scientific evidence, which suggested that chloroform is a threshold carcinogen.

21

EPA provides several arguments in defense of its action.