IN RE: SOUTHEAST BANKING CORPORATION, Debtor.
[…] Specifically, the district court could have replaced Brandt as trustee to Debtor’s estate and/or revoked Bainton’s pro hac vice status. While these sanctions are harsh, they may be used “[i]f the conduct at issue threatens disruption of the court proceedings or is a deliberate challenge to the authority of the district court.” Schlumberger Techs., Inc. v. Wiley, 113 F.3d 1553, 1561 (11th Cir. 1997) (addressing disqualification of an attorney admitted pro hac vice) (citations omitted); see also 11 U.S.C. 324(a) (“The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.”).