203 F.3d 1099
[…] Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate under sections 410 and 411 of the Code (relating to minimum standards for participation and vesting) shall apply for purposes of sections 202 through 204 [29 U.S.C.S 1054] of the Act. Thus, except for those provisions (such as the definition of an hour of service or a year of service) for which authority to pre scribe regulations is specifically delegated to the Secretary of Labor, regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury shall also be used to implement the related provisions contained in the Act.

29 C.F.R. S 2530.200a-2.

14

Section 411(c) of the IRC provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Actuarial adjustment.–For purposes of this section, in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity (without ancillary benefits) commencing at normal retire ment age, the employee’s accrued benefit, or the accrued benefits derived from contributions made by an employee, as the case may be, shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit or amount determined under paragraph (1) or (2).

26 U.S.C. S 411(c)(3).

15

Treasury Regulation 1.411(c)-1(e) provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Actuarial adjustments for defined benefit plans–

(1) Accrued benefit. In the case of a defined benefit plan (as defined in section 414(j)) if an employee’s accrued bene fit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, such bene fit (determined under section 411(c)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section) shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit, as determined by the Commissioner.

(2) Accrued benefit derived from employee contributions. In the case of a defined benefit plan (as defined in section 414(j)) if the accrued benefit derived from mandatory contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity (without ancillary bene fits) commencing at normal retirement age, such benefit shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit (deter mined under section 411(c)(2)(B) and paragraph (c) of this section) as determined by the Commissioner.

26 C.F.R. S 1.411(c)-1(e).

16

Revenue Ruling 79-90 provides, in pertinent part:

Rev.