239 F.3d 1222
[…] 239 F.3d 1222


239 F.3d 1222 (11th Cir. 2001)

JAN EADY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
DON SIEGELMAN, Defendants-Appellee.

No. 00-13920
Non-Argument Calendar

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
ELEVENTH CIRCUIT

Jan. 25, 2001

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Before EDMONDSON, MARCUS and KRAVITCH, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

1

Section 36-22-16(a) of the Code of Alabama (1975) provides in part that “[s]heriffs of the several counties in this state shall be compensated for their services by an annual salary payable in equal installments out of the county treasury as the salaries of other county employees are paid.” Jan Eady brought a class action against several state and county officers in their official capacities on behalf of herself and the taxpayers of Jefferson County, Alabama, seeking injunctive and declaratory relief, an accounting, and monetary damages on the grounds that 36-22-16(a) violates the