238 F.3d 1348
[…] 37

AFFIRMED.

COSTS

38

Costs are awarded to the Defendant-Appellee.

Notes:

1

Under the Treaty of Canandaigua, the land of the SNI consisted of modern- day Chautauqua, Cattaraugus, Erie, Niagara, Orleans, and Wyoming Counties, most of modern- day Allegany and Genesee Counties, and portions of modern- day Monroe and Livingston Counties.

2

It is important to emphasize that the Act of 1990 specifically disavows the role of the United States in approving any lease. “The United States shall not serve in a capacity to approve leases of the [SNI].” 25 U.S.C. 1774c(c)(1). The Act of 1990 makes clear that the SNI is “solely responsible for negotiation of the leases . . . and approval of any such lease by the United States is not required.” 25 U.S.C. 1774c(a).

3

This court holds only that the ownership interest of improvements under the 99- year leases reverted to the SNI at the expiration of those leases.