Paul V. Rood, Assistant United States Attorney, Phoenix, Arizona, for plaintiff-appellee.
[…] We thus reverse the district court order denying the section 2255 motions and vacate their federal convictions.

40

While we recognize that not every instance of counsel’s ineffective handling of the jury instructions requires vacation of the underlying conviction, the egregiousness of the facts and the magnitude of trial counsel’s incompetence in this case require that we do so.

41

REVERSED.

*

Honorable Floyd R. Gibson, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, sitting by designation

1

Section 111 reads, in relevant part, “Whoever … forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, … shall … be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than … three years, or both.” (West Supp.1995)

2

The Spans raise a number of additional errors that they argue merit reversal of their convictions. Because we find that the Spans are entitled to relief on the jury instruction issues, we need not address their other claims

3