69 F.3d 1172
[…] Accord United States v. Fallon, 776 F.2d 727, 733 (7th Cir.1985) (approving “performance deals” that require truthful testimony).

19

Finally, as the appellant concedes, because he did not object at trial to Harrison’s plea agreement, we review his argument for plain error only. (Appellant’s Br. at 27.) As our above discussion illustrates, Edmonds has not shown that the district court’s admission of Harrison’s testimony constitutes error, much less “plain error.”

20

C. Schoolyard Statute and the Commerce Clause

21

Edmonds claims that his conviction under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 860 (schoolyard statute) should be vacated because the law exceeds the power of Congress to regulate interstate commerce. The schoolyard statute prohibits distributing drugs within one thousand feet of a school. 21 U.S.C. Sec. 860(a) (“distributing … in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school”). Edmonds claims the law is unconstitutional under the Supreme Court’s most recent interpretation of the commerce clause. See United States v. Lopez, — U.S. —-, 115 S.Ct. 1624, 131 L.Ed.2d 626 (1995).