68 F.3d 1093
[…] 14

ISSUE OF STANDING REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND REPORTING

PROVISIONS OF MINNESOTACARE

15

Appellants contend that the data collection and reporting provisions of MinnesotaCare are preempted by ERISA because they allegedly represent direct regulation of the appellants’ plans. The reporting requirements are discussed in two sections of the statute. Section 62J.35 states that the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Health “may collect from health care providers data on patient revenues and health care spending during a time period specified by the commissioner.” Section 62J.38 states that the commissioner “shall require group purchasers to submit detailed data on total health care spending….” In order to implement these provisions, the Commissioner promulgated emergency rules concerning the data collection and reporting requirements.