68 F.3d 1093
[…] 23

Courts must look upon the “totality of the state statute’s impact on the plan,” and no one factor is determinative of the ERISA preemption issue. Id. at 1345. The District Court appropriately considered the factors stated in Arkansas BCBS, supra.

24

The Arkansas BCBS factors first focus upon a determination whether the provider tax negates a plan provision or relates to other ERISA statutory provisions. Id. Appellants assert that the provider tax contravenes provisions of the plan as well as provisions of ERISA, because the tax raises costs to the plans. Appellants cite 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1), which provides that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” The effect of the provider tax, according to appellants, is to increase costs to the plans because the tax revenue will be used to fund the state’s program of health care for low-income uninsured people who are not beneficiaries of the plans, thus allegedly violating the “exclusive benefits”