67 F.3d 1453
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). As long as the FDA has propounded any “reasonable interpretation” of the provision, this Court has no cause to overturn the agency’s interpretation in favor of its own. Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414, 65 S.Ct. 1215, 1217, 89 L.Ed. 1700 (1945).

27

The FDA interprets Sec. 360k(a) in 21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1(d). Section 808.1(d) provides:

28

State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements

29

. . . . .

30

21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1(d) (emphasis added). Section 808.1(d) goes on to delineate other state and local requirements which affect medical devices, but which are not preempted by Sec. 360k(a):

31

(1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices … or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices …

32

(6)(ii) Generally, section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or misbranded devices …

33

21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1(d)(1)-(9) (emphasis added). Section 808.1(d) explicitly requires that state or local requirements only be preempted where there exist specific counterpart requirements or regulations applicable to a particular device.

34